States of America
[…] roamed from opening to opening with quick access to firefighting equipment
would have been acceptable. (Tr. 255, 259-260).
Joseph
Graham, the Marine Chemist who issued the Certificate, explained that the fire watch he required for this job did not necessarily have to
be immediately observing each welder at all times, but they should have been
“dedicated” in that they had no other duties to distract them from fire watch
obligations. (Tr. 455-456). CSHO Pauli
and Mr. Graham’s testimony were consistent with the language of 29 C.F.R.
§1915.504(c) in that “the employer must not assign other duties to a fire watch
while the hot work is in progress.” Even
Respondent’s Production Manager Kenneth Willis ultimately acknowledged that he
understood the term “dedicated fire watch” on a Marine Chemist Certificate to
mean an employee was required to do nothing else but perform fire watch duties.
(Tr. 549). Marine Chemist Graham also