States of America
[…] that they would not have impeded prompt entry or exit from the voids.
On September
18, 2008, Respondent was cited for a serious violation of a different fall
hazard regulation as a result of OSHA Inspection No.
307503631, in Citation 1, Item 4c, which Complainant argues involved a
substantially similar hazard. (Tr. 151; Ex. C-13, p. 12). Where the citations involve different
standards, Complainant must introduce evidence to show the substantial
similarity of the hazards in each violation. Monitor Construction Co., supra. The cited standard in the 2008 case, 29
C.F.R. §1915.73(d), requires guardrails for “unguarded edges of decks, platforms,
flats, and similar flat surfaces more than 5 feet above a solid surface…” The 2008 violation was based on an unguarded
“leading edge of the hatch to the freezer hold” which was ten feet above the
next lower level. (Ex. C-13, p.12). On October 10, 2008, that citation item was accepted
through Respondent’s execution of an Informal