States of America
[…] shall identify and evaluate the respiratory
hazards in the workplace.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.134(d)(1)(iii) (emphasis added).
This plainly presumes that such hazards are present and directs the
employer to assess them; the provision does not state that the employer must
evaluate the workplace for such
hazards. See Murphy Exploration & Prod. Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 252
F.3d 473, 481 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (noting rule of statutory construction that, if
possible, every word be given effect (citing Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330,
339 (1979)). Compare 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1) (assessment requirement in OSHA’s
general personal protective equipment standard, which provides that “[t]he
employer shall assess the workplace
to determine if hazards are present . . . .” (emphasis added)).[5]
In
addition, the cited provision is in paragraph (d), alongside provisions that
deal exclusively with either respirator selection factors or respirator
specifications, not in paragraph (a), which contains the “necessary”
requirement.[6]